HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Col. James Marren

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel James P. Marren is the Commander of the 165th Airlift Wing, Georgia Air National Guard, Savannah, Ga. As the Commander, he provides leadership to more than 1,400 Airmen organized into the Operations Group, Maintenance Group, Mission Support Group, and Medical Group. He helps ensure the Wing and its Airmen are trained and equipped to support domestic operations and overseas combat missions at a moment’s notice while managing $317 million dollars’ worth of assets. The Wing is equipped with the C-130H3 “Hercules” aircraft capable of conducting tactical airlift and combat airdrop sorties. Other key missions include, forward-deployed air controllers, joint communication support, and air support operations with Battlefield Airmen.

 

Colonel Marren commissioned in the United States Air Force in November 1991 and completed Undergraduate Pilot Training at Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas in March 1993.  Following UPT, he served in various roles within the 158th Airlift Squadron and 165th Airlift Wing. Marren then served as the Chief of Standardization and Evaluation for the 376th Air Expeditionary Wing, Manas IAP, Kyrgyz Republic, where he integrated European F-16 “Falcon” aircraft from the Italian, Spanish, and New Zealand air forces with U.S. C-130 and KC-135 “Stratotanker“ aircraft. He later served as the Director of Operations for the Georgia Air National Guard, Joint Force Headquarters, Marietta, Ga. In this assignment he was responsible for the readiness and world-wide deployment of over 2,800 Airmen along with the E-8C Joint Surveillance Target Attack Radar System aircraft and C-130 aircraft. He has deployed multiple times and has supported operations Iraqi Freedom, Enduring Freedom, and Inherent Resolve. Prior to assuming his current positon, he served as the Vice Commander of the 165th Airlift Wing.

 

 

EDUCATION

1988      Bachelor of Science, Finance, Spring Hill College, Mobile, Ala.

2012      Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. by correspondence

 

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. March 1992–March 1993, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 84th Student Squadron, Laughlin AFB, Texas

  2. May 1993–August 1993, Pilot, Initial Qualification Training, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

  3. February 1996–March 1996, Pilot, C-130 Aircraft Commander Training, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

  4. January 1997–November 1997, A Flight Element Leader, 158th Airlift Squadron, Savannah, Ga.

  5. November 1997–August 1998, Current Operations Officer, 165th Airlift Wing, Savannah, Ga.

  6. October 1998–December 1998, C-130 Instructor Pilot School, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

  7. December 1998–May 2004, A Flight Element Leader, 158th Airlift Squadron, Savannah, Ga. (May 2003–July 2003, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 376th Air Expeditionary Wing, Manas IAP, Kyrgyz Republic.)

  8. October 2009–April 2012, Director of Operations, Georgia Air National Guard, Joint Force Headquarters, Marietta, Ga.

  9. April 2012–July 2015, Director of Operations, 158th Airlift Squadron, Savannah, Ga.

  10. July 2015–June 2017, Vice Commander, 165th Airlift Wing, Savannah, Ga.

  11. June 2017–Present Commander, 165th Airlift Wing, Savannah, Ga.

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: command pilot

Flight Hours: Over 3,400

Aircraft Flown: T-41, T-37, T-38, C-130

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Bronze Star

Meritorious Service Medal

Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant Nov. 21, 1991

First Lieutenant Jan. 7, 1994

Captain Feb. 11, 1996

Major Feb. 11, 2003

Lieutenant Colonel Feb. 11, 2010

Colonel Dec. 6, 2015

 

(Current as of February 2018)