Colonel Col. David Smith

Col. David C. Smith is the Vice Commander of the 165th Airlift Wing, Georgia Air National Guard in Savannah, Georgia.  As the Vice Commander, he provides leadership and support to more than 1,400 Airmen organized into four distinct groups to achieve the mission of the Wing:  Maintenance Group, Medical Group, Mission Support Group, and Operations Group.  Assisting the Commander, he ensures the wing and its Airmen are staffed, trained, and equipped to support the various mission requirements to support and execute domestic operations and overseas combat missions at a moment’s notice. The 165th Airlift Wing is equipped with the C-130H3 “Hercules” aircraft capable of conducting tactical airlift and combat airdrop sorties.  Col. Smith graduated and received his Bachelors, Masters, and Specialist degrees in Education from Georgia Southern University.  Col. Smith earned his commission on September 18, 1997 through the Academy of Military Science as a Distinguished Graduate.
 
In addition to his responsibilities with the Georgia Air National Guard, Col. Smith is a teacher, athletic coach, and school administrator serving the students, staff, parents, and the community of the Effingham County School District for the last 28 years. 
 
EDUCATION

1993    Bachelor of Science – Technology Education (STEM), Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, GA 1999    Master of Science – Technology Education (STEM), Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, GA 2005   Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL  (Distance Learning)

2009   Education Specialist – Educational Leadership, Georgia Southern University, Statesboro, GA

2010   Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL (Distance Learning)

2013   Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL  (Distance Learning)

 
ASSIGNMENTS

  1. April 1994 – December 1996, Security Forces Journeyman, 165th Security Forces Squadron
  2. January 1996 – September 1999. Personnel Officer, 165th Military Personnel Flight
  3. October 1999 – February 2004, Executive Officer, 165th Mission Support Group 
  4. March 2004 – January 2007, Commander, 165th Security Forces Squadron
  5. February 2007 – December 2007, Chief of Military Equal Opportunity, 165th Airlift Wing
  6. January 2008 – December 2010, Inspector General, 165th Airlift Wing 
  7. January 2011 – September 2014, Commander, 165th Force Support Squadron
  8. October 2014 – December 2016, Deputy Commander, 165th Mission Support Group
  9. January 2017 – April 2017, Inspector General, 165th Airlift Wing
  10. May 2017 – April 2018, Director of Operations, Plans & Readiness, HQs GA ANG
  11. April 2018 – August 2019, Inspector General, HQs GA ANG
  12. August 25, 2019 – Present, Vice Commander, 165th Airlift Wing

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with 2 oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster 

Air Force Achievement Medal

Army Achievement Medal
 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant                   September 18, 1997

First Lieutenant                        September 18, 1999

Captain                                     October 13, 2001

Major                                        February 11, 2007

Lieutenant Colonel                   April 17, 2011

Colonel                                     September 13, 2019

 

(Current as of December 2021)